Unit HomeLeaders
6th Marine Corps District

 

6th Marine Corps District

Marine Corps Recruiting Command

MCRD Parris Island, S.C.
Leaders

Col. William C. Gray
Commanding Officer, 6th Marine Corps District
VIEW BIO

Sgt. Maj. Cortez L. Brown
Sergeant Major, 6th Marine Corps District
VIEW BIO
Biography Database
Col. William C. Gray Commanding Officer, 6th Marine Corps District
SHARE
Second Lieutenant Gray was commissioned in 1993. From 1994-1997, Lieutenant Gray served in various division level billets within Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron (MALS) 29, 2D Marine Aircraft Wing, Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) New River, North Carolina. He served as the MALS detachment Officer-in-Charge (OIC) for Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron (Reinforced) 264, Marine Expeditionary Unit 26 aboard the USS Wasp during their 1995-1996 deployment supporting multiple operations in Bosnia and elsewhere in the Mediterranean.

From 1997-1998, Captain Gray served as a platoon commander with Military Police Company A, 4th Force Service Support Group.

In 1998, Captain Gray reported to the Aviation Plans, Policy, and Budget Branch (APP), Department of Aviation, Headquarters Marine Corps, Washington, D.C. where he served as the Flying Hour Program budget officer (APP-22). In 2001, Captain Gray reported to Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 11, MCAS Miramar, San Diego, California. He served as an assistant department head for 9 months until he reported to Marine All Weather Fighter Attack Squadron 121 to serve as the MALS detachment OIC for their deployment to Manas, Kyrgyzstan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. From 2002-2003 Captain Gray served on 3D Marine Aircraft Wing staff as the aide-de-camp for the Commanding General and deployed in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. Upon his return from deployment, Major Gray reported for duty as the Aviation Supply Officer of MALS-11 and served in that billet for two years.

From 2005-2008, Major Gray served as the Commanding Officer of Recruiting Station Fort Worth, TX. RS Fort Worth won the Commandant’s Superior Achiever award each year Major Gray was in command.

Upon his successful completion of recruiting duty, Major Gray served for a year as the senior aide-de-camp for the Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps.
Lieutenant Colonel Gray reported to the F-35 Joint Program Office in June of 2009. He served as the Lead for Global Sustainment Operations (2009-2010) and the Director of the Warfighter Integration Division, Logistics and Sustainment Directorate (2010-2011).

Lieutenant Colonel Gray served as the Commanding Officer of Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 31, Marine Aircraft Group 31, 2d Marine Aircraft Wing at Marine Corps Air Station Beaufort, SC from May 2011 to May 2013.

Lieutenant Colonel Gray served as the Commanding Officer of Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 40, 2d Marine Aircraft Wing (Forward), Camp Bastion, Afghanistan from July 2013 to January 2014.

Lieutenant Colonel Gray attended the United States Naval War College from March 2014 to March 2015. He served as the Deputy Branch Head, Aviation Logistics Support Branch (ASL), Department of Aviation, HQMC from March 2015 to April 2016.

From May 2016 to June 2018 Colonel Gray served as the Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations, Marine Corps Recruiting Command. He is married to the former Deborah Kelly.
SHARE